LCA runs strong at season opener in Fairburn

The track team had a great showing in their season opener at Landmark Christian School. The Lions had twelve Top 3 finishes with Dana Lucas, Jr. placing first in the 100-meter dash, Isabelle Gary placing first in the 300 hurdles, and Azalea Snell winning both the 800 and the 1600. We also had two first place relay teams: the varsity boys 4x100 (Cameron Lifsey, Avery King, Brian Borrero, and Junior) and the middle school girls 4x400 (Isabelle, Azalea, Penelope Pourchier, and Dachelle Lucas).

Myles Ailster and Alex Noblett made school history becoming the first two athletes to represent LCA in the high jump. They both did very well, placing 4th and 7th.

Full LCA results are listed below.

You can find complete meet results at this link: https://ga.milesplit.com/meets/328594/results#.XHPo4PZFzD4

Results 2/23 – Landmark Christian School

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Team – 6th place

4x100 Relay – Gracie, Chloe, Julia, Ryley

2nd place – 56.79

1600

Bailey Echols                      8th place – 7:19

400

Ryley Hampton                 4th place – 1:06.77

100

Julia Fleming                      8th place – 14.42

Gracie Nash                        10th place – 14.95

100 Hurdles

Chloe Helsens                    6th place – 21.07

800

Bailey Echols                      7th place – 3:16.39

200

Ryley Hampton                 3rd place – 28.71

Julia Fleming                      10th place – 30.66

Gracie Nash                        12th place – 32.42

300H

Chloe Helsens                    4th place – 1:01.62

4x400 Relay – Ryley, Chole, Bailey, Julia

3rd place – 5:02.94

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

Team – 3rd place

4x100 Relay – Isabelle Gary, Catherine Bruno, Ally, Dachelle Lucas

3rd place – 1:02.75

1600

Azalea Snell                        1st place – 5:47

400

Isabelle Gary                      3rd place – 1:15.26

Penelope Pourchier        4th place – 1:16.80

Ally                                         6th place – 1:18.73

100

Dachelle Lucas                   2nd place – 15:01

Catherine Bruno               6th place – 15.79

Emery Loyless                    11th place – 18.74

800

Azalea Snell                        1st place – 2:43

Penelope Pourchier        2nd place – 3:06

Emery Loyless                    4th place – 3:29

200

Dachelle Lucas                   5th place – 32.22

Ally                                         6th place – 32.82

Catherine Bruno               9th place – 33.60

300H

Isabelle Gary                      1st place – 1:00.55

4x400 Relay – Isabelle, Azalea, Penelope, Dachelle

1st place – 5:10.73

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Team – 5th place

4x100 Relay

A Team                                 1st place – 45.47

Cameron, Avery, Brian, Junior

B Team                                 6th place – 49.59

Isaiah, Myles, Tucker, Alex

C Team                                 10th place – 53.30

Caleb, Hunter, Samuel, Nick

1600

Caleb Gary                          9th place – 5:36

400

Brian Borrero                     4th place – 54.73

Cameron Lifsey                 6th place – 55.47

Isaiah Coriolan                   14th place – 1:00.26

100

Dana Lucas, Jr                    1st place – 11.63

Isaiah Coriolan                   6th place – 12.53

Hunter Hampton              8th place – 12.92

110 Hurdles

Avery King                           8th place – 21.83

Alex Noblett                       9th place – 22.11

Myles Ailster                      10th place – 24.43

800

Tucker Echols                     10th place – 2:26

Avery King                           11th place – 2:27

Caleb Gary                          14th place – 2:30

Nick Ruder                          21st place – 2:43

Samuel Bach                       22nd place – 2:44

200

Dana Lucas, Jr.                   4th place – 24.36

Brian Borrero                     5th place – 24.50

Cameron Lifsey                 10th place – 25.61

300H

Alex Noblett                       9th place – 50.81

Myles Ailster                      10th place – 51.85

Tucker Echols                     12th place – 57.46

4x400 Relay

A Team                                 4th place – 3:56.31

Myles, Cameron, Brian, Junior

C Team                                 4:08.24

Caleb, Hunter, Nick, Gavin

B Team                                 4:08.79

Isaiah, Tucker, Avery, Alex

High Jump

Myles Ailster               4th place – 4’8”

Alex Noblett                7th place – 4’6”

Long Jump

Hunter Hampton         4th place – 15’11.5”

Tucker Echols              9th place – 13’11.75”

Nick Ruder                  12th place – 11’0”

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

Team – 4th place

400

Teagan Swanepoel          2nd place – 1:08

Corbin Smith                      5th place – 1:17

100

Larrell Sharp                       3rd place – 14.05

200

Larrell Sharp                       5th place – 29.33

Corbin Smith                      11th place – 36.45

300H

Teagan Swanepoel          2nd place – 54.38

Long Jump

Larrell Sharp               4th place – 13’2”

Teagan Swanepoel      8th place – 10’4”